Accident Pitts S-1S N88UM, Wednesday 5 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1992
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N88UM
MSN: 1-0035
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:714 hours
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-B4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Galion, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT LANDED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY CENTERLINE. HE SAID, 'I THEN CORRECTED TO...GET BACK ON CENTERLINE, WHEN THE AIRCRAFT OVERSHOT. ...I WAS CORRECTING BACK...WHEN THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER LANDING AND THE SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA143
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA143

Location