| Date: | Tuesday 4 August 1992 |
| Time: | 13:15 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20M |
| Owner/operator: | Mcpartland Enterprises Inc. |
| Registration: | N9124L |
| MSN: | 270076 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 370 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TIO-540-AFIA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sedona, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ruidoso, NM (KSRR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE CERTIFICATED PRIVATE PILOT AND A PASSENGER WERE LANDING AT AN INTERMEDIATE STOP ON A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE AIRPORT LANDING ADVISORY RECEIVED BY THE PILOT INCLUDED INFORMATION THAT A SEVEN KNOT TAIL WIND WAS PRESENT FOR THE RUNWAY IN USE. THE AIRPLANE OVERSHOT THE INTENDED TOUCH DOWN POINT. THE PILOT LOWERED THE NOSE FOR TOUCH DOWN AND THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO BOUNCE. AFTER THE SECOND BOUNCE, THE PILOT ADDED POWER TO BEGIN A GO-AROUND AND RAISED THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRPLANE DID NOT CLIMB AND THE PILOT DECIDED TO ABORT THE GO-AROUND. THE AIRPLANE SETTLED ONTO THE RUNWAY AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND DELAYED GO-AROUND DECISION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS A FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO ATTAIN THE TOUCH-DOWN DURING A DOWN WIND LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA334 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA334
Location