| Date: | Tuesday 1 August 1995 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft T-34C Turbo Mentor |
| Owner/operator: | Shelton Enterprises |
| Registration: | N6922S |
| MSN: | GM-89 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-25 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oak Creek, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta, GA (KPDK) |
| Destination airport: | Milwaukee, WI (KMKE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot had been flying about 3 hours and 45 minutes when he acquired an IFR clearance. A short time later he told the controller his engine flamed out. Shortly after this radio call the airplane descended below radar coverage. Witnesses saw the airplane flying about 200 to 300 feet above the ground. They said the wings were banking left and right. They said the airplane made a rapid bank to the right and descended vertically into the ground. The investigation revealed no fuel in the airplane's fuel tanks and no fuel odor around the accident site. The electric stall warning system was tested at the manufacturer and performed to manufacturers' specification. The electrical systems Command Indicator Lights bulbs in both cockpits had stretched filaments. The amount of dual instruction in the accident airplane could not be determined from the pilot's flight time records.
Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to maintain an adequate fuel supply, and his failure to maintain airspeed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI95FA255 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI95FA255
Location