| Date: | Monday 3 August 1992 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3H4 |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N357SW |
| MSN: | 26594/2294 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 628 hours |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 67 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Springfield, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | St. Louis, MO (KSTL) |
| Destination airport: | Tulsa, OK (KTUL) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FLIGHT WAS IN A NORMAL DESCENT AND DEVIATING AROUND CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY WHEN THE CAPTAIN TURNED ON THE FASTEN SEAT BELT SIGN AND INSTRUCTED THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS TO BE SEATED. ONE OF THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS ON THE AFT FOLD DOWN JUMP SEAT WAS IN THE PROCESS OF BUCKLING UP WHEN SEVERE TURBULENCE WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANT WAS THROWN INTO THE CEILING AND THE RIGHT REAR EXIT DOOR AND SUSTAINED SERIOUS INJURIES. MODERATE TO SEVERE TURBULENCE WAS FORECAST AND HAD BEEN REPORTED AT HIGHER ALTITUDES. THE CAPTAIN STATED THAT AT THE TIME THE AIRPLANE WAS CLEAR OF ALL THE ACTIVITY DEPICTED ON HIS RADAR.
Probable Cause: THE ENCOUNTER WITH SEVERE TURBULENCE WHILE DEVIATING AROUND CONVECTIVE ACTIVITY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA200 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA200