Accident Aeronca 7AC N84228, Sunday 2 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 August 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Stuart Flying Club
Registration: N84228
MSN: 7AC-2919
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:4200 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Whitman, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:Atkinson, NE (8V2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING APPROACH INTO UNEVEN TERRAIN. JUST BEFORE TOUCHDOWN, THE PILOT APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER TO POINT AWAY FROM A RISING SLOPE. THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN A BANK AND COLLAPSED THE MAIN GEAR. FUEL CONTAMINATION AND WEAK IGNITION WERE FOUND IN EXAMINING THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: WATER CONTAMINATION IN THE FUEL AND LOW MAGNETO OUTPUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA225

Location