| Date: | Sunday 2 August 1992 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Stits SA-11A Playmate |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6515 |
| MSN: | HCB-1 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oshkosh, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT REPORTED: 'AS I WAS TOUCHING DOWN, I REALIZED THAT I WAS ON THE WEST TAXIWAY THAT RUNS PARALLEL TO RUNWAY 36/18. I IMMEDIATELY TRIED TO CORRECT MY ERROR AND ATTEMPTED TO GET ONTO THE RUNWAY. I WAS TOO LOW AND ACTUALLY HAD TOUCHED DOWN ON THE TAXIWAY. I LOST CONTROL AND THEN SKIDDED ONTO THE GRASS BETWEEN THE TAXIWAY AND RUNWAY.' THERE WAS A SIGHTSEEING AIRPLANE PARKED ON THE TAXIWAY WITH THE ENGINES RUNNING. PASSENGERS WERE BOARDING THAT AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HOMEBUILT AIRPLANE DURING THE LANDING. A RELATED FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNED APPROACH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA221 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA221
Location