Accident Bellanca 7ECA N53852, Saturday 1 August 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 1 August 1992
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ECA
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N53852
MSN: 1129-76
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:1540 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:East Liverpool, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Petersburg, OH
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING WHEN A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO DROP TO THE RUNWAY FROM 10 FEET. THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED BACK INTO THE AIR AND WAS POINTED TOWARD SOME TREES ON THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HE SAID HE TURNED RIGHT, HOWEVER THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO DRIFT LEFT AND STRUCK THE TREES 60 FEET LEFT OF THE RUNWAY, AT A HEIGHT OF 30 TO 40 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: A COLLISION WITH TREES AFTER THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING AN ABORTED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA140

Location