| Date: | Saturday 1 August 1992 |
| Time: | 12:10 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N38CL |
| MSN: | TH-829 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4797 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | West Chester, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro, NJ (KTEB) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS PREVAILED WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ON FINAL APPROACH AND IT ENCOUNTERED A WIND SHEAR. THE PILOT SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER AND ROTATED THE NOSE UP; HOWEVER, HE WAS UNABLE TO ARREST THE DESCENT IN TIME TO PREVENT THE AIRPLANE FROM TOUCHING DOWN IN A GRASSY AREA 10 FEET SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRPLANE THEN BOUNCED INTO THE AIR AND CAME TO REST ON THE RUNWAY WITH COLLAPSED LANDING GEAR.
Probable Cause: AN ENCOUNTER WITH WINDSHEAR WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE LANDING HARD AND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GUSTY WIND CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92LA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92LA138
Location