| Date: | Thursday 19 June 1969 |
| Time: | 21:48 |
| Type: | Beechcraft A55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8556M |
| MSN: | TC-473 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1963 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Benicia, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:entered 1300 ft overcast shortly after t/o on nite flight. Crashed in swamp.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | OAK69A0072 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB