| Date: | Friday 8 January 1988 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 172N |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N4878G |
| MSN: | 17273425 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-H2AD |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Warsaw, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Warsaw, IN |
| Destination airport: | Milwaukee, WI (MKE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AIRCRAFT DEPARTED DURING THE HOURS OF DARKNESS AND WAS DECLARED MISSING AFTER FAILING TO ARRIVE AT ITS STATED DESTINATION. THE PROPOSED ROUTE OF FLIGHT CROSSED A LARGE BODY WATER AND A LOCAL LAKESHORE RESIDENT REPORTED HEARING AN AIRPLANE STRIKE THE WATER. NO WRECKAGE OR DEBRIS HAS BEEN RECOVERED. ACCIDENT LOCATION, TIME AND INJURIES ARE PRESUMED. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI88FAMS1 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X24864 