| Date: | Friday 31 July 1992 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 3 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N1060U |
| MSN: | 1060 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 98 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 582LC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fort Collins, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KFNL) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE CONDUCTING TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS THE AIRCRAFT DRIFTED LEFT OF THE RUNWAY AND CAUGHT A WING TIP WHICH CAUSED A GROUND LOOP. THE AIRCRAFT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 06, AND THE WINDS WERE 220 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF CONTROL WHICH RESULTED IN DRAGGING A WING TIP DURING FLARE FOR LANDING WHICH ENDED WITH A GROUND LOOP. A FACTOR WAS: A TAIL WIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN92LA079 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN92LA079
Location