| Date: | Friday 31 July 1992 |
| Time: | 16:05 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112TC |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4581W |
| MSN: | 13071 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1495 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming TO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Glendale, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KGEU) |
| Destination airport: | Vacaville, CA (O45) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACCIDENT SEQUENCE WAS WITNESSED BY SEVERAL A & P MECHANICS WORKING AT THE GLENDALE AIRPORT. ONE WITNESS SAID THE ENGINE SEEMED TO BE RUNNING ROUGH AND BACKFIRING DURING THE PRETAKEOFF ENGINE RUNUP. THE AIRCRAFT INITIATED A TAKEOFF AND THE WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE ROUGHNESS AND BACKFIRING CONTINUED THROUGHOUT THE TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL AND INITIAL CLIMB. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO MANEUVER TO THE DOWN WIND LEG AS IF THE PILOT WERE ATTEMPTING TO RETURN FOR A LANDING, THEN THE ENGINE CEASED RUNNING ALTOGETHER. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND IN A CORN FIELD ABOUT ONE HALF MILE FROM THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND SHEARED OFF THE LANDING GEAR. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE BY AN A & P MECHANIC UNDER THE SUPERVISION OF FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED THAT THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE WAS STUCK IN THE OPEN POSITION DUE TO CARBON BUILDUP ON THE VALVE STEM.
Probable Cause: A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO EXCESSIVE CARBON DEPOSITS ON THE NUMBER ONE CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE, AND, THE PILOTS ATTEMPTED OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT WITH KNOWN MECHANICAL DEFICIENCIES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA327 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA327
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location