Accident Cessna 411 N136CH, Thursday 30 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 July 1992
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C411 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 411
Owner/operator:Jump West, Inc.
Registration: N136CH
MSN: 411-0116
Total airframe hrs:6710 hours
Engine model:Continental GTSIO-520-C7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lehi, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (KSLC)
Destination airport:Cedar Fort, UT (UT10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS FERRYING THE ACFT BACK TO BASE AFTER ANNUAL INSPECTION AND WAS PERFORMING FUEL SYSTEM CHECKS AT A LOW ALTITUDE AGL WHEN THE RIGHT ENGINE QUIT. HE LOST ALTITUDE AND AIRSPEED WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RESTART THE ENGINE, AND THE ACFT STARTED TO ROLL WHEN HE INCREASED POWER ON THE LEFT ENGINE. HE REDUCED THE LEFT THROTTLE AND MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD WITH THE LANDING GEAR AND FLAPS RETRACTED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE BY THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED ABOVE VMC, RESULTING IN LOSS OF CONTROL IN FLIGHT, AND HIS FAILURE TO LOWER THE FLAPS AND LANDING GEAR FOR THE FORCED LANDING. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S DECISION TO PERFORM FUEL SYSTEM CHECKS IN FLIGHT AT A LOW ALTITUDE AGL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA170

Location