| Date: | Thursday 30 July 1992 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 19A |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7642R |
| MSN: | MB433 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2795 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mounds, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Muskogee, OK (KHAX) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE STUDENT PILOT STATED THAT WHEN HE TURNED ONTO FINAL HE WAS HIGH AND FAST. HE SUBSEQUENTLY TOUCHED DOWN FAST ON THE 2,300 FOOT SOD STRIP AT ABOUT MID-FIELD AND WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE BEFORE IT RAN OFF THE END AND COLLIDED WITH A BARBED WIRE FENCE.
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXECUTE A GO AROUND WHEN HE REALIZED HE WAS GOING TO LAND LONG.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA195 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA195
Location