Accident Piper PA-32RT-300T N39922, Tuesday 13 October 1987
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 13 October 1987
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32RT-300T
Owner/operator:Lange Partnership
Registration: N39922
MSN: 32R7887168
Total airframe hrs:1516 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lincoln, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(LNK)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMBOUT, SMOKE BEGAN FILLING THE CABIN AND SHORTLY THEREAFTER THE ENG STOPPED. GROUND WITNESSES OBSERVED SMOKE COMING FROM THE ENG COMPARTMENT JUST BEFORE THE ACFT IMPACTED A LARGE WOODPILE BEHIND A HOUSE LOCATED 1/2 MILE EAST OF THE ARPT. EXAMINATION DISCLOSED THAT THE LEFT INTERMEDIATE EXHAUST PIPE (90 DEGREE ELBOW) HAD SEPARATED FROM THE EXHAUST CROSSOVER TUBE LEADING TO THE TURBOCHARGER AND ALLOWED INTENSE, HOT EXHAUST GASES FLOWING FROM THE ELBOW TO SPEW DIRECTLY INTO THE ENG COMPARTMENT. THE FLANGE AT THE OTHER END OF THE ELBOW WAS CRACKED AND EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT THE GASKET, AS WELL AS THE FLANGES, HAD BEEN MISALLIGNED. A REPAIR HAD BEEN MADE TO THE EXHAUST SYSTEM ABOUT A MONTH BEFORE THE ACCIDENT. CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC88FA005
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X32402