Accident Bellanca 7KCAB N88212, Tuesday 28 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1992
Time:16:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Aerleon, Inc.
Registration: N88212
MSN: 475-74
Total airframe hrs:1725 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT SAID THE STUDENT WAS MAKING THE LANDING AND WAS COMPENSATING FOR A CROSS WIND CONDITION. THE STUDENT SUDDENLY NEUTRALIZED THE CONTROLS AFTER TOUCHDOWN, AND, WHEN THE WIND BEGAN TO PICK UP THE RIGHT WING, REAPPLIED THE RIGHT AILERON AND LEFT RUDDER CORRECTION. ACCORDING TO BOTH OF THE PILOT'S STATEMENTS, THE STUDENT APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY, STRIKING SOME RUNWAY LIGHT FIXTURES. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT SHE COULD NOT OVERCOME THE STUDENTS CONTROL INPUTS TO CORRECT THE SITUATION BEFORE THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DUE TO THE STUDENTS EXCESSIVE USE OF THE RUDDER CONTROLS, AND, THE INSTRUCTORS INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA320
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA320

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

10 April 1999 N88212 North Las Vegas Flying Club 0 North Las Vegas, NV w/o

Location