Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N2941Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36323

Date:Sunday 26 December 1982
Time:19:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N2941Q
MSN: 28R-7703081
Total airframe hrs:3196 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-360-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bates City, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grain Valley, MO (3GV)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT 8 MI EAST OF THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT AFTER THE NON-INSTRUMENT RATED PILOT TOOK OFF ON A DARK NIGHT WITH FOG AND A LOW CEILING. THE WEATHER AT THE NEAREST REPORTING STATION WAS IN PART: 600 FT OVERCAST, VISIBILITY 6 MI WITH FOG. ANOTHER PILOT ESTIMATED THAT THE CEILING WAS 800 TO 1000 FT AND THE VISIBILITY WAS 3 TO 4 MI. AN EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE REVEALED THAT THE LEFT WING AND STABILATOR HAD SEPARATED IN FLIGHT. A WITNESS NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE HEARD WHAT SOUNDED TO HIM LIKE A SMALL PLANE PERFORMING AEROBATICS. HE REPORTED THAT THESE SOUNDS WERE FOLLOWED BY A "BACKFIRE", THEN A THUD. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X04983