Accident Bell UH-1B N89NW, Tuesday 28 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 28 July 1992
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1B
Owner/operator:Northwest Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N89NW
MSN: 62-4576
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:5496 hours
Engine model:Lycoming T53-L110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayfork, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST DROPPED OFF A LOAD OF LOGS AND WAS EN ROUTE BACK TO THE CUTTING AREA WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD BANG CONCURRENT WITH A LEFT YAW AND A RAPID LOSS OF ROTOR SPEED. THE PILOT ENTERED AN AUTOROTATION AND COLLIDED WITH TREES DURING THE DESCENT. EXAMINATION REVEALED THAT THE MAIN ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT HAD FAILED. EXAMINATION OF THE SHAFT REVEALED EVIDENCE OF A LOSS OF GREASE FROM THE SHAFT'S BOOT, WHICH RESULTED IN AN OVERHEATING CONDITION AND CATASTROPHIC FAILURE OF THE UNIT. THE 'O' RING, WHICH PROVIDES THE GREASE SEAL FOR THE SHAFT BOOT, WAS FOUND DEFORMED WITH EVIDENCE THAT GREASE HAD BEEN SLUNG FROM THE BOOT. THE MAIN ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT HAD BEEN REMOVED FOR MAINTENANCE AND REPLACED THREE DAYS AND 6 HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT. THE MAINTENANCE INSTRUCTIONS CALL FOR A NEW 'O' RING TO BE INSTALLED WHEN THE DRIVE SHAFT AND BOOT ARE REASSEMBLED. ACORDING TO THE BELL LABORATORY, THE 'O' RING APPEARED TO HAVE NOT BEEN REPLACED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE MAIN ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT DUE TO THE IMPROPER INSTALLATION BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL OF AN 'O' RING SEAL, WHICH ALLOWED THE PACKING GREASE TO ESCAPE AND CAUSED THE OVER TEMPERATURE FAILURE OF THE DRIVE SHAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN IN WHICH TO PERFORM AN AUTOROTATION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA319
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA319

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 1997 N896W Horizon Helicopters 1 Skykomish, WA sub
Logging

Location