Accident Maule MX-7-180 N6138Y, Monday 27 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 July 1992
Time:18:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule MX-7-180
Owner/operator:Charles Perez
Registration: N6138Y
MSN: 11061C
Total airframe hrs:240 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lovelock, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Watsonville, CA (WVI
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT WHEN HE OVERFLEW THE AIRPORT THE WIND SOCK WAS LIMP. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN A GENTLE TURN TO THE RIGHT WHICH HE CORRECTED. AFTER A GROUND ROLL OF ABOUT 300 FEET THE AIRCRAFT MADE AN ABRUPT LEFT TURN. THE PILOT SAID HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT GROUND LOOPED. THE PILOT ALSO STATED THAT AFTER THE ACCIDENT HE NOTED THE PRESENCE OF DUST DEVILS IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PRESENCE OF DUST DEVILS IN THE VICINITY OF THE AIRPORT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA317
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA317

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 September 2010 N6138Y 0 Willows-Glenn County Airport, CA (WLW/KWLW) sub

Location