| Date: | Monday 27 July 1992 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper J3C-65 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N21375 |
| MSN: | 14609 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1983 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C90-12F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cloudy Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID HE HAD JUST PERFORMED A HAMMERHEAD STALL, PUT THE AIRPLANE INTO A DIVE, AND COULD NOT RECOVER BEFORE THE AIRPLANE 'STALLED AND MUSHED TO THE GROUND'. SEVERAL WITNESSES/NEIGHBORS STATED THAT THIS WAS JUST ONE OF THE MANY AND FREQUENT 'MINI AIRSHOWS' PERFORMED BY THIS PILOT.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO ENTER AN AEROBATIC MANEUVER WITH SUFFICIENT ALTITUDE TO EFFECT A RECOVERY PRIOR TO GROUND IMPACT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA112 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA112