| Date: | Monday 27 July 1992 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N3266D |
| MSN: | 32064 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3800 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-S |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Eureka, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Anchorage, AK (MRI) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING THE FINAL APPROACH HE FELT HE WAS TOO HIGH FOR A SAFE LANDING ON THE REMOTE STRIP, SO HE APPLIED FULL POWER FOR A GO AROUND. UPON DOING SO, THE ENGINE 'COUGHED' AND 'MISFIRED' AND CONTINUED FLIGHT COULD NOT BE MAINTAINED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE RETARDED THE THROTTLE AND PERFORMED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT AND LANDING. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ON THE DEPARTURE END OF THE STRIP, CONTINUED OFF THE END AND NOSED OVER. THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND UNDETERMINED REASONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA127
Location