| Date: | Sunday 26 July 1992 |
| Time: | 21:35 LT |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Terry, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Terry, MT (8U6) |
| Destination airport: | (8U6) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE NON-CERTIFICATED PILOT WAS TAXIING WESTBOUND ON RUNWAY 25 WHEN THE UNREGISTERED HOMEBUILT VARI EZE BECAME AIRBORNE. THE AIRCRAFT WAS OBSERVED TO REACH AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 20-30 FEET AGL AS IT ROLLED COUNTER CLOCKWISE AND IMPACTED THE GROUND IN A NOSE LOW INVERTED ATTITUDE. FAMILY MEMBERS WHO WITNESSED THE OCCURRENCE REPORTED THAT THE PILOT DID NOT INTEND TO FLY THE AIRCRAFT, BUT ONLY TAXI ALONG THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S EXCEEDING LIFTOFF SPEED DURING A TAXI TEST.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92IA164 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92IA164
Location