Accident Cessna 180B N9581B, Sunday 26 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 26 July 1992
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9581B
MSN: 32878
Total airframe hrs:4204 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-K19
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monroe, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE AIRPLANE ACCELERATED TO 20 MPH, DURING THE INITIAL TAKEOFF ROLL, THE PILOT'S SEAT ASSEMBLY COLLAPSED AND HE WAS DISPLACED AFT FROM THE PILOT'S STATION. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT HE WAS OUT OF REACH OF THE FLIGHT AND THROTTLE CONTROLS, AND COULD NOT REDUCE THE THROTTLE. THE UNCONTROLLED AIRPLANE VEERED LEFT AND GROUND LOOPED. AFTER THE PILOT EXITED THE AIRPLANE, THE AIRPLANE BURST INTO FLAMES. THE FIRE DESTROYED THE ENTIRE AIRPLANE AND LEFT SEAT ASSEMBLY. THE FAILED SEAT COMPONENT WAS ALSO DESTROYED IN THE FIRE. IN HIS REPORT, THE PILOT SAID THAT THE 'SEAT FAILED TO STAY LOCKED.' HOWEVER, DURING A LATER TELEPHONE CONVERSATION, HE STATED THAT THE RIGHT REAR PORTION OF THE SEAT APPEARED TO HAVE COLLAPSED. HE DID NOT RECALL THAT THE ENTIRE SEAT ASSEMBLY MOVED.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT'S SEAT ASSEMBLY FOR AN UNDETERMINED REASON(S) WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSS OF CONTROL DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA145
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA145

Location