| Date: | Sunday 26 July 1992 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Artisan Flying Club |
| Registration: | N4389X |
| MSN: | 28R-7635034 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3173 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-CIC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spencerport, NY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Rochester, NY (KROC) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 10 WHEN ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, THE APPROACH SEEMED NORMAL; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE SANK SO RAPIDLY THAT HE WAS UNABLE TO REACT IN TIME. THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD COLLAPSING THE MAIN GEAR AND SLID TO A STOP.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO92LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO92LA116
Location