Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2335Q, Saturday 25 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1992
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Civic Helicopters, Inc.
Registration: N2335Q
MSN: 2154
Year of manufacture:1992
Total airframe hrs:149 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carlsbad, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KCRQ)
Destination airport:(KCRQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IN HIS WRITTEN STATEMENT, THE CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR SAID THAT HE AND HIS COMMERCIALLY RATED DUAL STUDENT WERE PRACTICING SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURES AFTER TAKE OFF. HE SAID THAT DURING THEIR THIRD PRACTICE ENGINE FAILURE, THE 'HELICOPTER GOT TOO CLOSE TO THE GROUND, AND THE (MAIN ROTOR) RPM (HAD) NOT RECOVERED HIGH ENOUGH FOR (CONTINUED) FLIGHT.' THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR SAID HE TOOK THE CONTROLS FROM THE STUDENT AND SLID THE HELICOPTER ON TO ROUGH AND UNEVEN TERRAIN. HE SAID THAT DURING THE LANDING SLIDE, THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES CONTACTED THE TAIL BOOM AND SEVERED THE REAR SECTION OF THE TAIL BOOM.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE ROTOR RPM DURING A SIMULATED ENGINE FAILURE, AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION OF THE FLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA315
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA315

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 1993 N2335Q Civic Helicopters 0 Palomar Mtn, CA sub
21 August 1998 N2335Q Civic Helicopters 0 Ramona, CA sub

Location