Accident Cessna 402B N3742C, Monday 20 July 1987
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 1987
Time:22:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic C402 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 402B
Owner/operator:Air Maryland
Registration: N3742C
MSN: 402B0600
Total airframe hrs:2597 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-E8B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Chicago, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Chicago, IL (MDW)
Destination airport:Kansas City, MO (MKC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON INITIAL CLIMB THE PILOT REPORTED 'JUST LOST ONE', FOLLOWED BY A LOSS OF CONTROL AND DESCENT INTO A RESIDENTIAL AREA. SUBSEQUENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED A LOOSE CONNECTION BETWEEN THE LEFT ENGINE THROTTLE SERRATED WASHER AND THE SERRATED SHAFT. THE ENGINE HAD BEEN REMOVED AND REINSTALED A FEW FLIGHT HOURS PRIOR TO THE OCCURRENCE. CAUSE: FAILURE OF MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO PERFORM PROPER INSTALLATION OF THE LEFT THROTTLE LINKAGE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI87FA176
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X31434