Accident Robinson R22 Alpha N8557Y, Saturday 25 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 July 1992
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Alpha
Owner/operator:Rotorcraft Inc
Registration: N8557Y
MSN: 0463
Total airframe hrs:3558 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sanford, ME -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING AN AUTOROTATION DEMONSTRATION FLIGHT BY THE STUDENT, THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN IN A SOFT GRASSY AREA RESULTING IN THE SKIDS DIGGING INTO THE GROUND. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE HAD COMPLETED 5 AUTOROTATIONS IN ANOTHER AREA IN THE CENTER OF THE AIRPORT, WHEN HIS INSTRUCTOR REQUESTED HIM TO PERFORM ANOTHER AUTOROTATION CLOSER TO WHERE HE WAS LOCATED. THE PILOT STATED THAT EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL UNTIL UPON TOUCHDOWN WHEN THE HELICOPTER SLID FORWARD APPROXIMATELY 26 FEET ON THE GROUND. DURING THE SLIDE THE LANDING SKID DUG INTO THE GROUND, CAUSING THE HELICOPTER TO NOSE OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN TO EXECUTE A LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA117
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA117

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 June 1993 N8557Y Jack Mccormick 0 Sanford, ME sub