Accident Piper PA-12 N7712H, Friday 24 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 July 1992
Time:21:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7712H
MSN: 12-604
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Southport, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KSUT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT & PASSENGER STATED THAT THEY HAD BEEN HIRED TO OVERFLY A WEDDING PARTY TO DROP CONFETTI & NOTES. THE DROP SITE WAS ABUT 75 FEET TO ONE SIDE OF THE EXTENDED CENTERLINE OF THE RUNWAY, & ABOUT 1/4 MILE FROM THE APPROACH THRESHOLD. AFTER OVERFLYING THE SITE, AT DUSK, & DROPPING THE CONFETTI, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH A TREE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTACLES. A FACTOR WAS THE DUSK LIGHTING CONDITION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92LA147
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92LA147

Location