| Date: | Friday 24 July 1992 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Denney Kitfox 2 |
| Owner/operator: | Chaffee, George |
| Registration: | N376GC |
| MSN: | 376 |
| Engine model: | ROTAX 582LC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shelburne, VT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THIS WAS THE PILOT'S FIRST FLIGHT SINCE HE BUILT THE AIRPLANE. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT, HE WAS GOING TO STAY IN THE TRAFFIC PATTERN TO PRACTICE TOUCH AND GO LANDINGS; HOWEVER, DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE LEFT DOOR ' POPPED OPEN,' AND THE PILOT BECAME DISTRACTED MOMENTARILY. HE STATED THAT THE FLIGHT HAD CLIMBED TO ABOUT 75 TO 100 FEET, AND HE REDUCED THE POWER TO TRY TO LAND ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY, BUT THE AIRPLANE VEERED TO THE LEFT OF THE RUNWAY IN THE PATH OF TREES. HE STATED THAT HE TRIED TO AVOID THE TREE TOPS BY PULLING BACK ON THE YOKE, BUT THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND CAME TO REST BETWEEN TWO TREES. THE PILOT STATED THAT THERE WAS NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, AND THE ACCIDENT COULD HAVE BEEN PREVENTED IF HE HAD INSTALLED A POSITIVE LATCHING MECHANISM ON THE DOOR.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. CONTRIBUTING WAS THE PILOT'S DIVERTED ATTENTION TO AN OPEN DOOR, AND AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO92LA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO92LA115