| Date: | Friday 24 July 1992 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Neel Glass |
| Registration: | N9398C |
| MSN: | 31796 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4165 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-J |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wrangell, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Petersburg, AK (PSG) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE TAIL WHEEL BEGAN TO SHIMMY UPON LANDING AND THE PILOT WAS NOT ABLE TO STOP THE SHIMMY. HE STEPPED ON THE BRAKES TO STOP THE AIRPLANE AND THE AIRPLANE GROUND LOOPED BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. NO DETERMINATION FOR THE TAIL WHEEL SHIMMY WAS MADE DUE TO THE DAMAGE TO THE TAIL WHEEL INCURRED DURING THE GROUND LOOP.
Probable Cause: AN INOPERATIVE TAILWHEEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA111 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA111
Location