| Date: | Friday 24 July 1992 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N75350 |
| MSN: | 28R-7635317 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1976 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6547 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nederland, CO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Boulder, CO (1V5) |
| Destination airport: | Salt Lake, UT (U42) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT AT 11,500 FEET OVER MOUNTAINOUS TERRAIN THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH. THE PILOT REVERSED COURSE AND SET UP FOR A FORCED LANDING IN A CLEARING IN A SMALL VALLEY. DURING THE FINAL PORTION OF THE APPROACH, THE ENGINE SMOOTHED OUT; HOWEVER, THE VALLEY WAS TOO SMALL FOR AN EXIT TO BE ACCOMPLISHED. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND ON A ROAD, BUT A WING TIP CAUGHT AND THE AIRPLANE IMPACTED INTO TREES. NO MECHANICAL OR SYSTEM FAILURE/MALFUNCTION WAS FOUND DURING AIRCRAFT EXAMINATION.
Probable Cause: A PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS. A FACTOR WAS: NO SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DEN92LA075 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB DEN92LA075
Location