Accident Piper PA-28R-201T N3074F, Wednesday 22 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1992
Time:12:52 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-201T
Owner/operator:Derobertis, John & Patricia
Registration: N3074F
MSN: 28R-7918013
Total airframe hrs:3430 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A VISUAL PERSONAL FLIGHT. HE RECEIVED VECTORS TO RUNWAY 19 FINAL APPROACH COURSE AND WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 2 MILES FROM THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD, THE PILOT APPLIED ADDITIONAL THROTTLE. THE ENGINE MOMENTARILY RESPONDED AND THEN CONTINUED TO MISS. THE PILOT HEARD A MUFFLED EXPLOSION AND OBSERVED A VERY SMALL PUFF OF WHITE/BLUE SMOKE EMANATING FROM THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE ENGINE COWLING. THE ENGINE QUIT WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 1 1/2 MILES FROM THE THRESHOLD AT 2,500 FEET MEAN SEA LEVEL. THE AIRPLANE'S ALTITUDE WAS INSUFFICIENT TO NEGOTIATE THE AIRPORT AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND IN AN OPEN VACANT LOT. THE AIRPLANE BURST INTO FLAMES AFTER IT CAME TO REST. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE SHOWED THAT DURING THE RECENT TOP OVERHAUL THE MECHANICS INSTALLED THE WRONG CONNECTING ROD BOLTS THAT WERE IMPROPERLY TORQUED. THE OIL DRAIN PLUG CAME LOOSE WHILE IN FLIGHT CAUSING THE ENGINE TO SUSTAIN A CATASTROPHIC FAILURE. THE MECHANICS FAILED TO SAFETY THE OIL DRAIN PLUG.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL TO SAFETY THE ENGINE OIL DRAIN PLUG AND THE POOR ENGINE OVERHAUL. FACTORS RELATING TO THIS ACCIDENT ARE: OIL STARVATION; THE FAILURE OF THE CONNECTING RODS; THE INCORRECT CONNECTING ROD BOLTS; AND THE CONNECTING ROD BOLTS UNDERTORQUE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA312
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA312

Location