Accident Aeronca 7AC N85778, Wednesday 22 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1992
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N85778
MSN: 7AC-4527
Engine model:Continental C-145-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sierraville, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS DEPARTING ON A LOCAL VISUAL FLIGHT RULES FLIGHT WHEN THE ENGINE SUSTAINED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH ROUGH TERRAIN DURING THE OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION REVEALED THE PRESENCE OF CONTAMINATES IN THE FUEL FILTER/STRAINER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT OF THE AIRCRAFT. THE CONTAMINATED FUEL SYSTEM AND THE ROUGH TERRAIN WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA310
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA310

Location