| Date: | Thursday 5 May 1994 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Alpha |
| Owner/operator: | Titan Helicopter Services, Inc |
| Registration: | N503TH |
| MSN: | 481 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2777 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B2C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Jersey Route 495, North Bergen, New Jersey -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Teterboro, NJ (KTEB) |
| Destination airport: | Millville, NJ (KMIV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE HELICOPTER WAS HEADED EAST WHEN IT STRUCK AND SEVERED A STATIC WIRE, SUSPENDED OVER HIGH TENSION POWER LINES PERPENDICULAR TO THE FLIGHT COURSE. THE HELICOPTER CAUGHT FIRE, DESCENDED, AND STRUCK THE GROUND ON A HIGHWAY (INTERSTATE 495) AND CAME TO REST AGAINST THE CENTER DIVIDER. THE SEVERED WIRE FELL INTO A PARKING LOT AND A FIRE OCCURRED DAMAGING ABOUT 100 CARS. ABOUT 7 MINUTES EARLIER, THE PILOT REPORTED TO AIR TRAFFIC CONTROL AT THE DEPARTURE POINT, THAT HE WOULD PROCEED ON THE 'SIERRA' CHARTED VFR HELICOPTER ROUTE. THE WIRE STRIKE OCCURRED WHERE THE ROUTE PASSES OVER THE WIRE. THE WIRE WAS SUSPENDED BETWEEN TWO TOWERS, WHICH WERE RESPECTIVELY 172 AND 162 FEET HIGH. THE PRIVATE PILOT WAS ON A CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT IN CONJUNCTION WITH FORMAL TRAINING FOR THE COMMERCIAL PILOT CERTIFICATE. THE PASSENGER WAS A CERTIFICATED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND HE HAD ABOUT 967 HOURS OF TOTAL FLIGHT TIME. HE WAS NOT ACTING IN THE CAPACITY OF AN INSTRUCTOR ON THIS FLIGHT.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate visual lookout and adequate obstacle clearance, which resulted in an inflight collision with a static wire.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC94FA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC94FA078
FAA register: 2. FAA:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=503TH 