Accident Cessna 180K N66618, Tuesday 21 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 July 1992
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Allied Security Insur Agency
Registration: N66618
MSN: 18052950
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:8000 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Curlew Island, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Homeplate, LA (5R9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS MANEUVERING HIS AIRPLANE IN RIGHT TURNS FOR APPROXIMATELY 30 MINUTES WHILE HIS PASSENGER PHOTOGRAPHED AN OIL DRILLING PLATFORM IN THE GULF OF MEXICO. THE PILOT BECAME NAUSEOUS AND ELECTED TO LAND HIS AIRPLANE ON A NEARBY ISLAND. THE LANDING WAS MADE TO THE SAND ALONG THE SHORELINE. THE PILOT TOUCHED DOWN ON THE DRY SECTION AND DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT DID NOT REPORT ANY MECHANICAL PROBLEM WITH THE AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN FOR LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOT'S PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA183