Accident Rans S-6 N116LP, Monday 20 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 July 1992
Time:18:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-6
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N116LP
MSN: 0492287
Total airframe hrs:2 hours
Engine model:ROTAX 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nokesville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER CONSTRUCTION OF A HOME BUILT RANS S 6 WAS COMPLETED, THE PILOT (OWNER, BUILDER) ELECTED TO PRACTICE TAXIING AROUND THE 1300 FT GRASS STRIP. AFTER A SERIES OF TAXI TESTS, IN WHICH THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE AND WAS LANDED, HE ALLOWED HIS WIFE ABOARD, INTENDING ONLY TO TAXI THE PLANE. ACCORDING TO HIM, AS HE BECAME MORE COMFORTABLE IN THE AIRPLANE, HE INCREASED THE TAXI SPEED TO ABOUT 40 MPH, AND THE AIRPLANE INADVERTENTLY LIFTED OFF. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE DID NOT HAVE ENOUGH AIRSTRIP TO STOP, SO HE ELECTED TO REMAIN AIRBORNE, CIRCLE THE FIELD, AND LAND. HE CLEARED TREES AT THE END OF THE STRIP AND TURNED CROSSWIND AT ABOUT 75 FT AGL. HE INDICATED HE TURNED DOWNWIND AT 70 MPH. ALTHOUGH THE ENGINE WAS AT FULL THROTTLE, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO LOSE ALTITUDE. THE PILOT NOTICED POWERLINES AHEAD AND PULLED UP WHILE USING FULL FLAPS. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE AIRPLANE HIT A TREE AT AN AIRSPEED OF ABOUT 40 MPH AND CRASHED. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION, BUT SAID THERE WAS TURBULENCE. THE CALCULATED DENSITY ALTITUDE WAS ABOUT 2500 FT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING OR DECISION BY THE PILOT, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN CLEARANCE FROM OBSTRUCTIONS AFTER INADVERTENTLY BECOMING AIRBORNE. THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE, HIGH OBSTRUCTIONS, AND THE PILOT'S LACK OF FAMILIARITY WITH THE AIRPLANE WERE RELATED FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO92LA106
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO92LA106