| Date: | Sunday 19 July 1992 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 120 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N89970 |
| MSN: | 9088 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Reserve, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (0LA4) |
| Destination airport: | (0LA4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A COMPLETE ENGINE FAILURE AFTER TAKEOFF WHILE PASSING THROUGH 200 FEET AGL. THE AIRPLANE SUBSEQUENTLY LANDED IN A ROUGH OPEN FIELD AS THERE WAS NO OTHER SUITABLE TERRAIN. INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE NO. 1 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE HAD SEPARATED AND THE STEM WAS INGESTED INTO THE ENGINE. THE VALVE HEAD WAS FOUND IMBEDDED IN THE PISTON HEAD. DUE TO THE LEVEL OF DAMAGE SUSTAINED BY THE VALVE PARTS, THE EXACT FAILURE MODE COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.
Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE VALVE FAILURE. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR THE FORCED LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA181
Location