| Date: | Saturday 18 July 1992 |
| Time: | 12:55 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2499F |
| MSN: | 18051701 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2754 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Ukiah, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Little River, CA (048) |
| Destination airport: | (KUKI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A GROUND WITNESS OBSERVED THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCE TWICE ON THE MAIN LANDING GEAR DURING A 'WHEEL LANDING' AND THEN CRAB INTO THE WIND DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER AND INITIATED A GO-AROUND. HE FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE CLIMB AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED LEFT AND COLLIDED WITH THE ELECTRICAL WIRES THAT ARE PARALLEL TO AND LOCATED BETWEEN 300 TO 400 FEET EAST OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE ABORTED LANDING AND INITIAL CLIMB-OUT. THE PILOT'S IMPROPER LANDING FLARE, THE INADVERTENT PORPOISE, AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING WERE FACTORS IN THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA302 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA302
Location