Accident Piper PA-32R-301T N327PL, Thursday 16 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 July 1992
Time:10:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T
Owner/operator:Barry Zelner Prof. Law Firm
Registration: N327PL
MSN: 32R-8229011
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:1889 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-S1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Shafter, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Van Nuys, CA (KVNY)
Destination airport:Visalia, CA (KVIS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER APPROXIMATELY FORTY MINUTES INTO THE FLIGHT AND WHILE THE AIRCRAFT WAS 8,000 FEET ABOVE THE TERRAIN, THE ENGINE FAILED AFTER THE PILOT CHANGED THE FUEL SELECTOR FROM THE RIGHT FUEL TANK TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THE PILOT AND CFI PASSENGER FAILED TO USE THE EMERGENCY CHECKLIST AND WERE UNABLE TO RESTART THE ENGINE. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED IN AN APPLE ORCHARD. THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION DISCLOSED NO EVIDENCE OF ANY FUEL IN THE LEFT FUEL TANK. THE ENGINE OPERATED NORMALLY DURING THE WRECKAGE EXAMINATION.

Probable Cause: THE PIC'S POOR PREFLIGHT PLANNING AND THE PIC'S AND FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR/PASSENGER'S FAILURE TO USE THE EMERGENCY CHECKLIST. THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION WAS A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA299
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA299

Location