| Date: | Thursday 16 July 1992 |
| Time: | 00:45 LT |
| Type: | Ayres S2R-T34 |
| Owner/operator: | American West Aviation |
| Registration: | N3105V |
| MSN: | T34-13706 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1803 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6A-321A9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Five Points, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS COMPLETING A NIGHT AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT ON A PRIVATELY OWNED 2700 FT LONG BY 25 FT WIDE AIRSTRIP. DURING THE LANDING FLARE THE RIGHT WING BOOM BECAME ENTANGLED WITH THE HIGH VEGETATION THAT AIRPORT PERSONNEL FAILED TO MAINTAIN. HIGH VEGETATION AND A DIRT BANK PARALLELS THE RUNWAY'S EDGE. THE PILOT APPLIED FULL POWER TO GO-AROUND, BUT TO NO AVAIL. THE AIRPLANE'S RIGHT WING STRUCK THE DIRT BANK AND SPUN THE AIRPLANE. THE AIRPLANE'S WING SPAN IS 44 FT, 5 INCHES.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF AIRPORT PERSONNEL TO PERFORM THE NECESSARY RUNWAY MAINTENANCE. CONTRIBUTING TO THIS ACCIDENT WAS THE DARK NIGHT AND HIGH VEGETATION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA300 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA300
Location