| Date: | Wednesday 15 July 1992 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12-D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N949LR |
| MSN: | 8199 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1350 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C85-8F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gould, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO LAND AT HIS AIRSTRIP WITH GUSTING CROSSWINDS THAT EXCEEDED THE LANDING PERFORMANCE OF HIS AIRPLANE. THE LANDING WAS TO THE WEST WITH GUSTING WINDS FROM THE SOUTH AT 20 TO 25 KNOTS. THE AIRPLANE WAS BLOWN OUT OF CONTROL INTO AN ADJACENT FIELD WHERE IT NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE AIRCRAFT CROSSWIND LANDING CAPABILITY WAS EXCEEDED. A FACTOR WAS THE THE GUSTING CROSSWIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA186 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA186
Location