| Date: | Sunday 1 December 1985 |
| Time: | 18:50 |
| Type: | Beechcraft D95A Travel Air |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N26FM |
| MSN: | TD 589 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1733 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-B1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Millville, NJ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sarasota, FL (SRQ) |
| Destination airport: | Millville, NJ (MIV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT & HIS WIFE DEPTD SARASOTA FL FOR A 5HR AND 10MIN PLANNED FLT TO MILLVILLE, NJ. 5HRS AND 8MIN LTR THE ACFT CRASHED IN WOODS ABT 2 MILES SHORT OF MIV. FUEL CALCULATIONS INDICATED THE ACFT SHOULD HAVE HAD over 11GALS LEFT IN THE TANKS. WITNESSES LOCATED IN A HOUSING DEVELOPMENT 4MILES WEST OF THE airport STATED THEY HEARD AND SAW THE ACFT FLYING LOW IN THE AREA. THE WX WAS 300 OBS WITH FOG AND DRIZZLE. CAUSE:
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO86FA008 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001214X38355 