Accident Helio H-295 N68857, Tuesday 14 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1992
Time:14:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic COUR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Helio H-295
Owner/operator:Gainey, Mark & Russel, John
Registration: N68857
MSN: 1463
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:2119 hours
Engine model:Lycoming GO-480-G1A6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Laramie, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KLAR)
Destination airport:Rock Springs, WY (RKS
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE HELIO H-295 WAS ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF IN A STRONG CROSSWIND WHEN THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. BECAUSE HE COULD NOT MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, HE ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. DURING THE ABORT THE AIRCRAFT GROUND-LOOPED, AND THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT, AND AN INADVERTENT GROUND-LOOP. FACTORS INCLUDE CROSSWINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

25 September 2016 N68857 Wright Air Service 0 35 mi SW of Delta Junction, AK sub
Runway excursion
10 September 2020 N68857 Wright Air Service Inc 0 Fairbanks International Airport (PAFA/FAI), AK sub

Location