| Date: | Tuesday 14 July 1992 |
| Time: | 13:10 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12D Soloy |
| Owner/operator: | Columbia Helicopters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N62404 |
| MSN: | 1033 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 15271 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Loman, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE THE HILLER/SOLOY UH12D WAS REPOSITIONING LOGGING PERSONNEL, IT EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. BECAUSE THERE WAS NO SUITABLE LANDING AREA, THE PILOT ELECTED TO ATTEMPT AN AUTOROTATION INTO THE TOP OF THE TREES, WHICH STOOD APPROXIMATELY 50 FEET HIGH. AFTER IMPACTING THE TOP OF THE TREES, THE HELICOPTER FELL TO THE GROUND. AFTER THE CRASH IT WAS FOUND THAT A SHORT IN THE FUEL QUANTITY TRANSMITTER UNIT HAD CAUSED THE FUEL GAUGE TO READ 20 GALLONS, WHEN THE TANK ACTUALLY HAD ABOUT ONE CUP OF FUEL REMAINING.
Probable Cause: FUEL EXHAUSTION. FACTORS INCLUDE A SHORT IN THE FUEL QUANTITY SENSOR/TRANSMITTER, AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT, AND A TREE COVERED LANDING AREA.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA152 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA152
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 10 August 1988 |
N62404 |
Columbia Helicopters, Inc. |
0 |
Leavenworth, WA |
 |
sub |
Location