| Date: | Sunday 12 July 1992 |
| Time: | 17:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180H |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7955V |
| MSN: | 18051855 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5392 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Blaine, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KANE) |
| Destination airport: | (KANE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A 'HARD' APPLICATION OF LEFT RUDDER TO COUNTER A RIGHT DRIFT DURING LANDING ROLLOUT. HE INADVERTENTLY APPLIED THE WHEEL BRAKE, AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT ACTIVATION OF WHEEL BRAKES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA205 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA205
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 August 2006 |
N7955V |
Mack Marketing Inc |
0 |
Belgrade, Montana |
 |
sub |
| 22 June 2020 |
N7955V |
|
0 |
Burlington International Airport, VT (BTV/KBTV) |
 |
sub |
Location