Accident Piper PA-18 N1387C, Saturday 11 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 1992
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1387C
MSN: 18-2643
Year of manufacture:1953
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Watana Lodge, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cantwell, AK (Z68)
Destination airport:(Z68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT HE ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO TOUCH DOWN TOO FAR OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE STRIP. THE LEFT MAIN WHEEL HIT A LARGE ROCK, CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO SWERVE TO THE LEFT, LEAVE THE STRIP, AND NOSE OVER INTO THE BUSHES.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE LANDING ROLL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ATTAIN THE PROPER TOUCH DOWN POINT, AND THE LOOSE OBJECT (LARGE ROCK) ON THE LANDING STRIP.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA107
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA107

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

12 January 2007 N518GM Private 0 Maricopa, Arizona sub

Location