Accident Bellanca 17-30A N6617V, Saturday 11 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 1992
Time:17:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Loft Air Inc.
Registration: N6617V
MSN: 30271
Total airframe hrs:1159 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ortonville, MI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houghton Lake, MI
Destination airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE HAD JUST CANCELED AN IFR CLEARANCE AND WAS DESCENDING IN VFR CONDITIONS WHEN HE LOST ENGINE POWER AT APPROXIMATELY 1200 FEET AGL. HE DECLARED AN EMERGENCY TO ATC AND UNSUCCESSFULLY TRIED TO RESTART THE ENGINE. HE GAVE UP THE RESTART ATTEMPTS AND REMEMBERS THINKING; 'I'VE GOT TO STOP PLAYING WITH IT AND LAND THIS THING.' HE REMEMBERS TURNING THE MAIN FUEL SWITCH OFF JUST BEFORE THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE TREETOPS. AN AFTER ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE DISCLOSED NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS IN THE AIRFRAME. NO MECHANICAL DEFECTS WERE NOTED IN THE ENGINE THAT WOULD HAVE CAUSED AN INFLIGHT STOPPAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM SHOWED THE MAIN FUEL SWITCH OFF AND THE SECONDARY AUXILIARY FUEL TANK SELECTOR SWITCH SELECTED TO AN EMPTY AUXILIARY TANK. FUEL WAS PRESENT IN ALL OF THE MAIN FUEL TANKS AND THE OTHER AUXILIARY TANK.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR SWITCH AND INADEQUATE EMERGENCY PROCEDURES BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA204

Location