Serious incident Beechcraft 1900C N109YV, Saturday 11 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 1992
Time:15:13 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 1900C
Owner/operator:Mesa Airlines
Registration: N109YV
MSN: UC109
Total airframe hrs:5687 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6A-65B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cheyenne, WY -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KCYS)
Destination airport:Denver, CO (KDEN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT OF THE BEECH 1900C LEFT ENGINE MALFUNCTIONED DURING CLIMBOUT AFTER TAKEOFF FROM CHEYENNE, WY. THE PILOT IN COMMAND ELECTED TO LAND ON A CLOSED RUNWAY AFTER FEATHERING THE PROPELLER AND SHUTTING DOWN THE ENGINE. SHE SAID THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS NOT CLIMBING WITH ONE ENGINE AT MAXIMUM POWER SETTINGS, POSSIBLY BECAUSE OF DOWNDRAFTS FROM A NEARBY THUNDERSHOWER. THE CREW LANDED ON RUNWAY 34 WITH A TAILWIND REPORTED AS TWENTY KNOTS FROM THE SOUTH. THE AIRCRAFT USED ALL OF THE AVAILABLE RUNWAY, AND THE NOSE WHEEL ROLLED OFF THE END.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE FUEL CONTROL UNIT ON THE LEFT ENGINE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92IA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92IA150

Location