Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2316H, Saturday 11 July 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 July 1992
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Kyodo Air, Inc.
Registration: N2316H
MSN: 1997
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:583 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paso Robles, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KPRB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS HOVER TAXIING IN A DRY STREAM BED IN A CANYON. THE HELICOPTER'S RIGHT SKID CAUGHT ON THE STREAM BANK AS THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO INCREASE HIS ALTITUDE. THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER DURING THE SUBSEQUENT UNCONTROLLED DESCENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE CLEARANCE BETWEEN THE HELICOPTER AND THE TERRAIN WHILE HOVER TAXING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA295

Location