| Date: | Thursday 9 July 1992 |
| Time: | 12:45 LT |
| Type: | Rutan VariEze |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N40TS |
| MSN: | VE470TS |
| Total airframe hrs: | 382 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Indianapolis, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KMQJ) |
| Destination airport: | (KMQJ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:PILOT SELECTED AUXILIARY TANK FOR STARTING, AND DID NOT SELECT MAIN TANKS AFTER START. ENGINE QUIT WHILE ON FINAL APPROACH AT 350 FEET. PILOT SWITCHED TANKS BUT DID NOT GET ENGINE RESTARTED. FORCED LANDING WAS MADE SHORT OF RUNWAY IN TALL CORN.
Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO IMPROPER FUEL TANK SELECTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92DEX02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92DEX02